Advertisement

Canada BIN List

Card BINs issued by banks in Canada: networks, debit and credit ranges, and the main issuers.

Advertisement
14,414BINs with a named issuer
160issuers
85%debit ranges
10card networks

The dataset has 16,234 BINs registered to Canada; 14,414 of them name the issuing bank. By network, Private label leads with 11,322, then Visa (1,095), Mastercard (872), Maestro (589) and 6 other networks. Debit outnumbers credit 12,287 to 2,127.

The BINs are spread across 160 issuers, led by Yard Card Canada (2,000 BINs), ahead of Best Buy - HSBC (1,000) and Future Shop - HSBC (1,000). 56 banks have 10 or more BINs and their own pages below.

Levels named in the data include Classic (385), Standard (321) and Personal (199). 393 BINs are prepaid or gift products. 482 are marked as business, corporate or commercial.

Look up a BIN Canada test card generatorBank pages (56)

Advertisement

Card networks in Canada

NetworkDebitCreditOtherTotal
Private label 11,3148011,322
Visa 21987601,095
Mastercard 1627100872
Maestro 574150589
American Express 53460351
UATP 01000100
Diners Club 067067
Local brand 73010
UnionPay 6107
EBT 0101

Largest issuers in Canada

IssuerBINsMain networkDebit
Yard Card Canada2,000Private label100%
Best Buy - HSBC1,000Private label100%
Future Shop - HSBC1,000Private label100%
Luxury Jewellery Class (LJC) - TDFS999Private label100%
Cantrex - TDFS999Private label100%
Castle Building Centres - TDFS899Private label100%
Bose - TDFS899Private label100%
Corbeil - TDFS899Private label100%
Ben Moss Jewellers - TDFS899Private label100%
Charm Diamond Centres - TDFS799Private label100%
Crescent Gold and Diamonds - TDFS599Private label100%
Bank of Montreal243Mastercard3%
Toronto-Dominion Bank222Visa6%
Amex Canada Globestar220American Express0%
Royal Bank of Canada219Visa9%
MBNA Canadaconsumer Finance200Private label100%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce184Visa15%
Peoples Trust Company160Mastercard77%
The Bank of Nova Scotia158Visa12%
Aeroplan (Air Canada)101UATP1%
Collabria Financial Services100Mastercard1%
Walmart Canada100Maestro100%
CNH Capital Revolving Account98Private label100%
GE Money Canada96Maestro98%
ICICI Bank Canada93Maestro99%
Advertisement

All bank BIN pages in Canada

56 issuers with 10 or more BINs, largest first.

Other issuers

Issuers with fewer than 10 BINs in the data (no separate page): Mappins - TDFS, Carecredit - GE Money RSF, Equitable Bank, JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, Scotiabank, The Toronto-Dominion Bank - MBNA, Bank of America, National Association, Meridian Credit Union, Ltd., Canadian Tire Bank, President's Choice Bank, Coast Capital Savings Credit Union, WEX Bank, Connect First and Servus Credit Union Ltd., MBNA Canada Bank, Vancouver City Savings Credit Union, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, Brim Financial Inc., Citibank, Peoples Card Services, Wise Payments Canada Inc., All Trans Financial Services Credit Union, Ltd., Tangerine Bank, La Confederation des Caisses Populaires et D'Econo, Comenity Canada L.P., Synchrony Financial Canada, Wells Fargo Financial Corporation Canada, Fairstone Bank of Canada, U.S. Bank Canada, Vancity Community Investment Bank, PNC Bank, National Association and more.

Sample Canada BINs

40 BINs spread evenly across the 14,414 with a named issuer. Look up any other BIN with the BIN checker.

BINNetworkTypeLevelIssuerTest numbers
101400UATPCreditUATPAeroplan (Air Canada)Generate
104261Private labelDebit–Luxury Jewellery Class (LJC) - TDFSGenerate
104621Private labelDebit–Luxury Jewellery Class (LJC) - TDFSGenerate
104982Private labelDebit–Luxury Jewellery Class (LJC) - TDFSGenerate
105443Private labelDebit–Castle Building Centres - TDFSGenerate
105803Private labelDebit–Castle Building Centres - TDFSGenerate
110165Private labelDebit–Bose - TDFSGenerate
110625Private labelDebit–Bose - TDFSGenerate
110985Private labelDebit–Bose - TDFSGenerate
112347Private labelDebit–Charm Diamond Centres - TDFSGenerate
112907Private labelDebit–Charm Diamond Centres - TDFSGenerate
113568Private labelDebit–Crescent Gold and Diamonds - TDFSGenerate
114030Private labelDebit–Cantrex - TDFSGenerate
114390Private labelDebit–Cantrex - TDFSGenerate
114750Private labelDebit–Cantrex - TDFSGenerate
115112Private labelDebit–Corbeil - TDFSGenerate
115472Private labelDebit–Corbeil - TDFSGenerate
115932Private labelDebit–Corbeil - TDFSGenerate
116294Private labelDebit–Ben Moss Jewellers - TDFSGenerate
116654Private labelDebit–Ben Moss Jewellers - TDFSGenerate
372746American ExpressCreditPersonalAmex Canada GlobestarGenerate
412971VisaCredit–Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceGenerate
451087VisaCredit–Royal Bank of CanadaGenerate
453775VisaCredit–Bank of Nova ScotiaGenerate
513056MastercardCredit–Alberta Treasury BranchesGenerate
530111MastercardDebitPrepaidPeoples Trust CompanyGenerate
555258MastercardCreditCorporate PurchasingWEX Canada Ltd.Generate
604419MaestroDebitIkea CardCiti Cards CanadaGenerate
760672Private labelDebit–MBNA Canadaconsumer FinanceGenerate
850036Private labelDebit–Best Buy - HSBCGenerate
850396Private labelDebit–Best Buy - HSBCGenerate
850756Private labelDebit–Best Buy - HSBCGenerate
855117Private labelDebit–Future Shop - HSBCGenerate
855477Private labelDebit–Future Shop - HSBCGenerate
855837Private labelDebit–Future Shop - HSBCGenerate
904198Private labelDebit–Yard Card CanadaGenerate
904558Private labelDebit–Yard Card CanadaGenerate
904918Private labelDebit–Yard Card CanadaGenerate
908279Private labelDebit–Yard Card CanadaGenerate
908639Private labelDebit–Yard Card CanadaGenerate

A BIN identifies the card network and the issuing institution only. It reveals nothing about an individual card, cardholder or account, and it cannot show whether a card exists or can be charged. Test numbers generated from a BIN are for development and QA only and are declined by every real payment system.

← All countries · BIN checker · Test card generator

BIN data: bin-list-data by Venelin Kochev (a lite version of binlookup.io), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Changes made by Fakecreditcard: issuer, brand and country names re-cased and standardized, spelling variants of the same issuer merged, malformed phone numbers and web addresses removed.

Advertisement