Advertisement

China BIN List

Card BINs issued by banks in China: networks, debit and credit ranges, and the main issuers.

Advertisement
6,236BINs with a named issuer
1,068issuers
66%debit ranges
13card networks

China accounts for 18,370 BINs in our data, and 6,236 of those carry an issuer name. UnionPay accounts for 2,455 of them (39%), followed by Private label (1,336), Local brand (906), Visa (516) and 9 other networks. Debit outnumbers credit 4,124 to 2,112.

Agricultural Bank of China is the biggest issuer here with 1,066 BINs, out of 1,068 issuers in total, ahead of Bank of Guiyang Co., Ltd. (1,001) and Industrial and Commercial Bank of China, Ltd. (314). 41 banks have 10 or more BINs and their own pages below.

By product level, the data shows Jiaxiu Card (1,000), Personal (969) and Classic (681). 55 BINs are prepaid or gift products. 232 are marked as business, corporate or commercial.

Look up a BIN China test card generatorBank pages (41)

Advertisement

Card networks in China

NetworkDebitCreditOtherTotal
UnionPay 1,64581002,455
Private label 1,3231301,336
Local brand 90600906
Visa 1024140516
Mastercard 764210497
UATP 02990299
American Express 18940112
JCB 150051
Maestro 490049
Diners Club 0707
ATM Card 4004
Discover 0303
JCB/China Union Pay 0101

Largest issuers in China

IssuerBINsMain networkDebit
Agricultural Bank of China1,066Local brand94%
Bank of Guiyang Co., Ltd.1,001Private label100%
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China, Ltd.314UnionPay18%
Shanghai Pudong Development Bank246Private label65%
Bank of China, Ltd.221UnionPay32%
China Guangfa Bank Co., Ltd.150UnionPay72%
China Construction Bank143Mastercard45%
CN ICBC Peony Money Link Card126UnionPay99%
China Merchants Bank104UnionPay50%
China Eastern Airlines (MU)100UATP0%
Air China100UATP0%
Chongqing Bank100Private label100%
Shandong Airlines (SC)99UATP0%
China CITIC Bank89Visa25%
China Minsheng Banking Corp., Ltd.78Visa37%
China Everbright Bank72UnionPay36%
Express Company72American Express21%
Bank of Communications59UnionPay34%
Bank of Shanghai43Visa12%
Maestro International42Maestro100%
Postal Savings Bank of China40UnionPay58%
Ping An Bank Co., Ltd.38Visa29%
Industrial Bank Co., Ltd34UnionPay38%
Citibank31Visa3%
Bank of Beijing22UnionPay45%
Advertisement

All bank BIN pages in China

41 issuers with 10 or more BINs, largest first.

Other issuers

Issuers with fewer than 10 BINs in the data (no separate page): Huaxia Bank, Guilin Bank Co., Ltd., Huishang Bank Corporation, Ltd., Shanghai Rural Commercial Bank Co., Ltd., Cup Token, China Industrial Bank Credit Card, Bank of East Asia, Ltd., Hang Seng Bank, Ltd., Qingdao Bank, HSBC Bank (China) Company, Ltd., Standard Chartered Bank(china), Ltd., Sichuan Tianfu Bank Co., Ltd., Xiamen Bank Co., Ltd., Bank of Hebei Co., Ltd., Shanxi Rural Credit Union, Guang Dong Development Bank, Changsha City Commercial Bank(credit Card), Upi Token, China Merchant Bank, Shengjing Bank Co., Ltd., BOC Credit Card (International), Ltd., Bank of Jiangsu Co., Ltd., China Bohai Bank Co., Ltd., Travelex Card Services, Ltd., Longjiang Bank, Bank of Shanghai Debit Card Center, Postal Savings and Remittance Bureau, Hui Shang Bank, Postal Saving Bank of China, Bank of Liuzhou Co., Ltd. and more.

Sample China BINs

40 BINs spread evenly across the 6,236 with a named issuer. Look up any other BIN with the BIN checker.

BINNetworkTypeLevelIssuerTest numbers
002102Private labelCreditStandardChina Merchants BankGenerate
103146Local brandDebit–Agricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate
103302Local brandDebit–Agricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate
103458Local brandDebit–Agricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate
103614Local brandDebit–Agricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate
103870Local brandDebit–Agricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate
123425UATPCreditUATPShandong Airlines (SC)Generate
178181UATPCreditUATPChina Eastern Airlines (MU)Generate
356817JCBCreditPlatinumBank of ChinaGenerate
379965American ExpressCreditPersonalBank of China, Ltd.Generate
421856VisaCreditClassicChina Minsheng Banking Corp., Ltd.Generate
451289VisaCreditGoldIndustrial Bank Co., LtdGenerate
491027VisaDebitClassicAgricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate
520082MastercardCreditGoldAgricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate
530989MastercardCreditStandardIndustrial and Commercial Bank of China, Ltd.Generate
552408MastercardCreditWorldShanghai Rural Commercial Bank Co., Ltd.Generate
620037UnionPayDebitPrepaidGuangfa Bank Co., Ltd.-GF Youth Bank Prepaid Card-Prepaid CardGenerate
621207UnionPayDebitClassicCN ICBC Peony Money Link CardGenerate
621452UnionPayDebitPersonalTianjin Commercial BankGenerate
621687UnionPayDebit–Baofeng Yufeng Village Bank-Yufeng CardGenerate
622213UnionPayCreditClassicIndustrial and Commercial Bank of ChinaGenerate
622423UnionPayCreditClassicWing Lung Bank, Ltd.Generate
622622UnionPayDebitStandardChina Minsheng Banking Co., Ltd.Generate
622885UnionPayDebitStandardCQ Rural Credit Union SettlementGenerate
623088UnionPayDebitPersonalCdcrcuGenerate
623291UnionPayDebit–Huishang Bank)Generate
623659UnionPayDebitPersonalHarbin Rural Commercial Bank Company, Ltd.Generate
625362UnionPayCreditClassicChina Construction BankGenerate
627072UnionPayDebitJihe CardBaicheng Rural Commercial Bank Co., Ltd.Generate
628362UnionPayCreditClassicChina Merchants BankGenerate
843805Private labelDebitOriental CardShanghai Pudong Development BankGenerate
888075Private labelDebitJiaxiu CardBank of Guiyang Co., Ltd.Generate
888231Private labelDebitJiaxiu CardBank of Guiyang Co., Ltd.Generate
888387Private labelDebitJiaxiu CardBank of Guiyang Co., Ltd.Generate
888543Private labelDebitJiaxiu CardBank of Guiyang Co., Ltd.Generate
888699Private labelDebitJiaxiu CardBank of Guiyang Co., Ltd.Generate
888855Private labelDebitJiaxiu CardBank of Guiyang Co., Ltd.Generate
900309UnionPayDebit–China Everbright BankGenerate
940055UnionPayDebitPersonalYichang City Commercial BankGenerate
955970UnionPayDebit–Agricultural Bank of ChinaGenerate

A BIN identifies the card network and the issuing institution only. It reveals nothing about an individual card, cardholder or account, and it cannot show whether a card exists or can be charged. Test numbers generated from a BIN are for development and QA only and are declined by every real payment system.

← All countries · BIN checker · Test card generator

BIN data: bin-list-data by Venelin Kochev (a lite version of binlookup.io), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Changes made by Fakecreditcard: issuer, brand and country names re-cased and standardized, spelling variants of the same issuer merged, malformed phone numbers and web addresses removed.

Advertisement