Advertisement

India BIN List

Card BINs issued by banks in India: networks, debit and credit ranges, and the main issuers.

Advertisement
8,163BINs with a named issuer
493issuers
78%debit ranges
12card networks

India accounts for 12,256 BINs in our data, and 8,163 of those carry an issuer name. RuPay accounts for 4,376 of them (54%), followed by Visa (1,782), Mastercard (1,046), Local brand (275) and 8 other networks. The card type split is 22% credit (1,756) and 78% debit (6,407).

493 issuers appear in the list. The largest is ICICI Bank with 919 BINs, ahead of HDFC Bank (801) and Axis Bank (774). 78 banks have 10 or more BINs and their own pages below.

Levels named in the data include Classic (3,425), Platinum (1,126) and Prepaid (327). 1,067 BINs are prepaid or gift products. 641 are marked as business, corporate or commercial.

Look up a BIN India test card generatorBank pages (78)

Advertisement

Card networks in India

NetworkDebitCreditOtherTotal
RuPay 4,17320304,376
Visa 1,19858401,782
Mastercard 67537101,046
Local brand 27410275
American Express 102280238
UATP 02000200
Diners Club 290092
JCB/RuPay 2855083
Discover 3222054
Maestro 120012
Private label 3003
JCB 0202

Largest issuers in India

IssuerBINsMain networkDebit
ICICI Bank919RuPay89%
HDFC Bank801RuPay83%
Axis Bank774RuPay84%
State Bank of India476RuPay91%
IDBI416RuPay99%
Yes Bank374RuPay86%
Canara Bank182RuPay80%
Bank of Baroda174RuPay84%
Bank of India173RuPay89%
Union Bank of India171RuPay77%
Punjab National Bank147RuPay90%
IndusInd Bank, Ltd.146RuPay68%
Kotak Mahindra Bank, Ltd.139Visa65%
RBL Bank121RuPay83%
SBI Cards and Payment Services, Ltd.111Visa3%
The Federal Bank, Ltd.110Visa76%
AEBC India - Gstar Cons Revolve102American Express0%
Yatra Online, Ltd.100UATP0%
Akbar Travels100UATP0%
IDBI Bank Ltd.90Visa89%
DC HDFC Bank88Diners Club2%
Indian Bank82RuPay87%
Central Bank of India66RuPay80%
Saraswat Co-Operative Bank64RuPay98%
RuPay Platinum61RuPay92%
Advertisement

All bank BIN pages in India

78 issuers with 10 or more BINs, largest first.

Other issuers

Issuers with fewer than 10 BINs in the data (no separate page): Utkarsh Small Finance Bank, Ltd., Ratnakar Bank, Ltd., Gopinath Patil Parsik Janata Sahakari Bank, Axis Bank India - Usd, Apna Sahakari Bank, DBS Bank, Ltd., CSB Bank Ltd., Maestro International, Dhanalakshmi Bank, Ltd., BC Card Co., Ltd., Shivalik Mercantile Co-Operative Bank, ESAF Small Finance Bank, Airtel Payments Bank, Ltd., A.P. Mahesh Co-Operative Urban Bank, Kalupur Commercial Co-Operative Bank, RuPay Credit Classic, United Bank of India, Asia-Pacific Region, Lakshmi Vilas Bank, The Cosmos Co-OP Bank, Ltd., HSBC, Bassein Catholic Co-Operative Bank, Mehsana Urban Co-Operative Bank, Janaseva Sahakari Bank, Kallappanna Awade Ichalkaranji Janata Sahakari Bank, Greater Bombay Co-Operative Bank, Mahanagar Co-Operative Bank, Capital Small Finance Bank, NKGSB Co-Operative Bank, Ltd., Jio Payments Bank, Ltd. and more.

Sample India BINs

40 BINs spread evenly across the 8,163 with a named issuer. Look up any other BIN with the BIN checker.

BINNetworkTypeLevelIssuerTest numbers
100001Local brandDebitClassicState Bank of IndiaGenerate
181369UATPCreditUATPAkbar TravelsGenerate
353810JCB/RuPayDebitPlatinumCatholic Syrian BankGenerate
374858American ExpressCreditCorporateAEBC India Gstar CorpGenerate
403123VisaDebitPlatinumAxis Bank, Ltd.Generate
414876VisaCreditSignatureSBI Cards and Payment Services, Ltd.Generate
423796VisaCreditSignatureSBI Cards and Payment Services, Ltd.Generate
436428VisaCreditSignaturePunjab National BankGenerate
448967VisaCreditPlatinumICICI Bank, Ltd.Generate
459199VisaDebitBusiness EnhancedState Bank of IndiaGenerate
467030VisaDebitPrepaid PlatinumBank of BarodaGenerate
478086VisaDebitPlatinumCosmos Co-OP Bank, Ltd.Generate
490222VisaDebitElectronAxis Bank, Ltd.Generate
508664RuPayDebitClassicTamilnadu State Apex Co-Operative BankGenerate
508885RuPayDebitClassicBank of IndiaGenerate
517271MastercardDebitWorldIndian BankGenerate
526267MastercardDebitPrepaid BusinessHDFC Bank, Ltd.Generate
534424MastercardDebitBusinessICICI Bank, Ltd.Generate
547277MastercardCreditBusinessSBI Cards and Payment Services, Ltd.Generate
558450MastercardCreditPlatinumHDFC Bank, Ltd.Generate
607112RuPayDebitClassicState Bank of IndiaGenerate
607317RuPayDebitClassicSaraswat Co-Operative BankGenerate
607528RuPayDebitClassicHDFC BankGenerate
607733RuPayDebitClassicHDFC BankGenerate
607938RuPayDebitPlatinumBank of BarodaGenerate
608168RuPayDebitClassicIDBIGenerate
608415RuPayDebitClassicIndusInd BankGenerate
652278RuPayDebitPlatinumHDFC BankGenerate
652853RuPayCreditPlatinumPunjab National BankGenerate
817235RuPayDebitPrepaidPunjab National BankGenerate
817519RuPayDebitClassicKarnataka State Co-Operative Apex BankGenerate
818283RuPayDebitClassicPunjab & Sind BankGenerate
818489RuPayDebitClassicYes BankGenerate
818706RuPayDebitClassicIDBIGenerate
818915RuPayDebitPrepaidRBL BankGenerate
819125RuPayDebitPrepaid ReloadableTamilnadu Mercantile BankGenerate
819329RuPayDebitClassicFederal BankGenerate
819533RuPayDebitClassicIDBIGenerate
819737RuPayDebitPrepaid PlatinumIndusInd BankGenerate
990039Local brandDebit–Kashipur Urban Co Operative Bank, Ltd.Generate

A BIN identifies the card network and the issuing institution only. It reveals nothing about an individual card, cardholder or account, and it cannot show whether a card exists or can be charged. Test numbers generated from a BIN are for development and QA only and are declined by every real payment system.

← All countries · BIN checker · Test card generator

BIN data: bin-list-data by Venelin Kochev (a lite version of binlookup.io), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Changes made by Fakecreditcard: issuer, brand and country names re-cased and standardized, spelling variants of the same issuer merged, malformed phone numbers and web addresses removed.

Advertisement