Advertisement

United Kingdom BIN List

Card BINs issued by banks in the United Kingdom: networks, debit and credit ranges, and the main issuers.

Advertisement
5,192BINs with a named issuer
496issuers
53%debit ranges
20card networks

The United Kingdom accounts for 7,554 BINs in our data, and 5,192 of those carry an issuer name. The largest share is Visa with 1,866 BINs; the rest are Mastercard (1,656), American Express (495), Maestro (447) and 16 other networks. 2,802 are debit ranges and 2,388 are credit ranges (54% debit), plus 2 charge-card BINs.

496 issuers appear in the list. The largest is National Westminster Bank PLC with 276 BINs, ahead of Bank of Scotland PLC (257) and Barclays Bank PLC (178). 79 banks have 10 or more BINs and their own pages below.

The most common card levels are Classic (569), Standard (466) and Prepaid (401). 757 BINs are prepaid or gift products. 1,145 are marked as business, corporate or commercial.

Look up a BIN United Kingdom test card generatorBank pages (79)

Advertisement

Card networks in United Kingdom

NetworkDebitCreditOtherTotal
Visa 1,15371121,866
Mastercard 83682001,656
American Express 204750495
Maestro 44610447
UATP 03000300
PHH fuel card 19800198
Diners Club 24800104
UK fuel card 240024
CHJones fuel card 180018
Discover 150015
NewDay 120012
Cirrus 120012
UnionPay 91010
Duet 100010
GE Capital 9009
Red Fuel Card 8008
Private label 3003
Local brand 3003
Loyalty Card 1001
Red Liquid Fuel Card 1001

Largest issuers in United Kingdom

IssuerBINsMain networkDebit
National Westminster Bank PLC276Visa68%
Bank of Scotland PLC257Visa73%
Barclays Bank PLC178Visa52%
Royal Bank of Scotland PLC176Maestro86%
Optal Financial, Ltd.164Mastercard2%
Amex UK Globestar130American Express0%
PayPal100UATP0%
British Airways (BA)100UATP0%
Tuifly GmbH (HF)100UATP0%
Bpsupercharge99PHH fuel card100%
Lloyds Bank PLC98Visa40%
Amex UK Consumer Charge96American Express0%
Entropay, Ltd.95Mastercard27%
Visa Europe, Ltd.95Visa21%
HSBC Bank PLC95Visa46%
AESEL IDC Globestar Cons Charge91American Express0%
Allstar87PHH fuel card100%
Santander UK PLC84Visa61%
Transact Payments, Ltd.82Mastercard79%
Prepay Technologies, Ltd.80Mastercard99%
Payrnet, Ltd.77Mastercard88%
Barclays Bank UK PLC74Visa31%
DC UK71Diners Club0%
HSBC UK Bank PLC71Visa39%
Revolut, Ltd.66Maestro82%
Advertisement

All bank BIN pages in United Kingdom

79 issuers with 10 or more BINs, largest first.

Other issuers

Issuers with fewer than 10 BINs in the data (no separate page): Affiniture UK, Citibank International PLC, Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets PLC, Paynovate SA, AIB Group (UK) PLC, Wirecard Bank AG, Starling Bank, Ltd., Raphaels Bank, GE Capital Bank, Ltd., Paynetics AD, Nium Fintech, Ltd., Optimus Cards UK, Ltd., AF Payments, Ltd., Monzo Bank, Ltd., Danske Bank A/S, Dock Financial, S.A., Metro Bank PLC, HSBC Innovation Bank, Ltd., Handelsbanken PLC, Natwest, Airwallex (UK), Ltd., GVS Prepaid, Ltd., Barclays Bank UK PLC Trading AS Tesco Bank, Mpower (Internal Only), Coutts & Co, Ulster Bank, Ltd., SG Kleinwort Hambros Bank, Ltd., Allstar Business Solutions, Ltd., Investec Bank PLC, Standard Chartered Grindlays (Offshore), Ltd. and more.

Sample United Kingdom BINs

40 BINs spread evenly across the 5,192 with a named issuer. Look up any other BIN with the BIN checker.

BINNetworkTypeLevelIssuerTest numbers
111200UATPCreditUATPPayPalGenerate
112529UATPCreditUATPBritish Airways (BA)Generate
161758UATPCreditUATPTuifly GmbH (HF)Generate
341263American ExpressCreditPersonalAmex UK GlobestarGenerate
364322Diners ClubCreditBusinessDC UKGenerate
374279American ExpressCreditPersonalAmex UK Consumer ChargeGenerate
374588American ExpressCreditPersonalAESEL IDC Globestar Cons ChargeGenerate
379101American ExpressCreditPersonalAmex UK GlobestarGenerate
410785VisaCreditClassicHSBC UK Bank PLCGenerate
423059VisaDebitBusinessLloyds Bank Corporate Markets PLCGenerate
434937VisaCreditB2BOptal Financial, Ltd.Generate
446271VisaDebitClassicBank of Scotland PLCGenerate
456000VisaCreditGoldThe Royal Bank of Scotland PLCGenerate
459682VisaDebitClassicHSBC Bank PLCGenerate
465939VisaDebitGoldCitibank (Channel Islands), Ltd.Generate
475155VisaDebitClassicTurkish Bank (UK), Ltd.Generate
476371VisaDebitPrepaidRoyal Bank of ScotlandGenerate
482186VisaCreditClassicSantander UK PLCGenerate
490302VisaDebit–HSBC Bank PLCGenerate
491188VisaDebitATM CardBank of Scotland PLCGenerate
492917VisaDebitPrepaid ClassicBarclays Bank UK PLCGenerate
493675VisaDebit–National Westminster Bank PLCGenerate
513009MastercardCredit–HSBC Bank PLCGenerate
519521MastercardCreditCorporateTransact Payments, Ltd.Generate
525177MastercardCreditCorporateSunrate Partners UK, Ltd.Generate
529964MastercardDebitPrepaidCardonebanking Issued By Newcastle Building SocietyGenerate
533200MastercardCreditStandardMetro Bank PLCGenerate
535737MastercardDebitPrepaid BusinessCheckout SASGenerate
537347MastercardDebitBusinessPayrnet, Ltd.Generate
538857MastercardCreditCorporateHSBC Bank PLCGenerate
543108MastercardCreditStandardHSBC UK Bank PLCGenerate
547001MastercardDebitPrepaid ReloadablePaysafe Financial Services, Ltd.Generate
553341MastercardCreditCorporate FleetNational Westminster Bank PLCGenerate
556343MastercardCreditFleetSantander UK PLCGenerate
559142MastercardDebitPrepaid BusinessPsi- Pay, Ltd.Generate
633110MaestroDebit–Bank of Scotland PLCGenerate
670857MaestroDebit–Turkiye Is Bankasi, A.S.Generate
675958MaestroDebit–National Westminster Bank PLCGenerate
679188MaestroDebitPrepaidRevolut, Ltd.Generate
707210PHH fuel cardDebit–Murco Business PlusGenerate

A BIN identifies the card network and the issuing institution only. It reveals nothing about an individual card, cardholder or account, and it cannot show whether a card exists or can be charged. Test numbers generated from a BIN are for development and QA only and are declined by every real payment system.

← All countries · BIN checker · Test card generator

BIN data: bin-list-data by Venelin Kochev (a lite version of binlookup.io), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Changes made by Fakecreditcard: issuer, brand and country names re-cased and standardized, spelling variants of the same issuer merged, malformed phone numbers and web addresses removed.

Advertisement